Portland Community College | Portland, Oregon Portland Community College

Faculty Department Chairs

Faculty Department Chairs provide leadership to faculty and staff in their subject areas. They help administer and coordinate activities assigned by their Division Dean. (Division Deans are listed by campus under Instruction in the Organizational Guide.)

Faculty Department Chairs can also help resolve problems between students and faculty within their department. You can find out which campus a faculty member reports to by looking them up in the staff directory.

Send updates to Snehal Patil. See information for Faculty Department Chairs.

Please note: you can sort this list by clicking on any of the column headings.

Last Name First Name Campus Subject Areas
Boehnke Amy Cascade Adult Basic Education (ABE)
Chew Kristopher Cascade Addiction Counseling (AD)
Elardo Justin Cascade Anthropology (ATH), Economics (EC), Chicano/Latino Studies (CHLA), Geography (GEO), History (HST), Humanities (HUM), International Studies (INTL), Philosophy (PHL), Political Science (PS), Psychology (PSY), Religion (R), Social Justice (SJ), Sociology (SOC), Women’s Studies (WS)
Morgan Sam Cascade Art, Theatre
Neps Sandy Cascade Biology (BI)
Chatterton Cole Cascade Business Administration
Bryan Stephanie Cascade Chemistry (CH)
Boeschen Charma Cascade Chinese (CHN), Communication Studies (COMM), Journalism (J), Spanish (SPA)
Parks Jim Cascade Criminal Justice
Mead Tanya Cascade Education (ED)
Gray James Cascade Emergency Medical Services (EMS)
Raper Porter Cascade English (ENG), Development Ed (DE), Composition
Willebrand Richard Cascade Facilities Maintenance, Electrical Trades and Apprenticeship
Benjamin Bill Cascade Fire Protection Program (FP)
Partain Louisa Cascade Fire Protection Program
Rochelle Shari Cascade Health Education (HE)
Scott Torie Cascade Library (LIB)
Washington Rakeem Cascade Margaret Carter Skill Center (SC)
Froemke David Cascade Mathematics (MTH), (co-chair with Jeffrey Pettit)
Pettit Jeffrey Cascade Mathematics (MTH), (co-chair with David Froemke)
Wolfe Teresa Cascade Medical Laboratory Technology (MLT)
Karr Stephanie Cascade Medical Professions (MP)
Bloombaum Seth Cascade Multimedia (co-chair with Erik Fauske)
Fauske Erik Cascade Multimedia (co-chair with Seth Bloombaum)
Gaskins Sarah Cascade Music and Sonic Arts (MUC)
Bessarab Ellie Cascade Ophthalmic Medical Technology (OMT)
Baldwin Aubrey Cascade Paralegal (PL, co-chair with Leni Tupper)
Tupper Leni Cascade Paralegal (PL, co-chair with Aubrey Baldwin)
Sims Rebekah Cascade Physical Education (PE)
Zable Tony Cascade Physics (PHY), Environmental Studies and Resources (ESR), Geology/General Science (G/GS)
Hawkins Patty Rock Creek Adult Basic Education (ABE), GED® preparation
Barnes Terri Rock Creek Anthropology (ATH), Economics (EC), History (HST), Political Science (PS)
Buswell Ben Rock Creek Art, Graphic Design (GD)
Snook Geoff Rock Creek Auto Collision Repair
Laxson Tom Rock Creek Aviation Maintenance
Altree Larry Rock Creek Aviation Science (AVS)
Hill Jennifer Rock Creek Biology (BIO)
Cary Josh Rock Creek Bioscience Technology (BIT)
Baird Shannon Rock Creek Building Construction Technology (BCT), (co-chair with Hilary Campbell)
Campbell Hilary Rock Creek Building Construction Technology (BCT), (co-chair with Shannon Baird)
Rodriguez Adrian Rock Creek Career Guidance and College Success (CG)
Norconk Jesse Rock Creek CAT Dealer Service Technology (DST)
Vukic Danijela Rock Creek Chemistry (CH)
Williams Stacie Rock Creek Communication Studies (COMM)
Sengupta Shawli Rock Creek Computer Science (CS)
McQueen Delia Rock Creek Dance (D), Physical Education (PE), (co-chair with Marc Spaziani)
Spaziani Marc Rock Creek Dance (D), Physical Education (PE), (co-chair with Delia McQueen)
Dunnington Russ Rock Creek Diesel Service Technology (DS)
Apotheker Alison Rock Creek English (ENG), Writing I (WR), Development Education (DE, RD, WR)
Manolas Melissa Rock Creek English (ENG), Writing II (WR), Development Education (DE, RD, WR)
Davis Daniel Rock Creek ESOL
Schroeder Vicki Rock Creek General Science (GS), Geology (G), Physics (PHY)
Kristen Jamee Rock Creek Geography (GEO), Psychology (PSY), Sociology (SOC), Women’s Studies (WS)
Meagher Michael Rock Creek Health (HE), Food and Nutrition (FN)
Peters Jennifer Rock Creek Landscape Technology
Cakebread Amy Rock Creek Mathematics (MTH)
Nelson Emily Rock Creek Mathematics I (MTH)
Kirchner Eric Rock Creek Microelectronics (MT)
Palmer Jason Rock Creek Music (MUS)
Edwards Chris Rock Creek Philosophy (PHL), Religion (R), Humanities (HUM), Journalism (J), Chicano-Latino Studies (CHLA)
Borzcik Ragan Rock Creek Veterinary Technology (VT)
Judy Scott Rock Creek Welding
Bonifacino Alejandra Rock Creek World Languages (SPA, JPN, GER)
Pursell Juliet Southeast Adult Basic Education (ABE)
Beck Jessica Southeast Art, Psychology (PSY)
Rodrigues Elizabeth Southeast Biology (BI), Anatomy and Physiology (A&P)
Seto Irene Southeast Business Administration (BA)
Mackel Mike Southeast Chemistry (CH), Environmental Studies (ESR), Geology (G), General Science (GS), Physics (PHY), Geography (GEO)
Siverts Wendie Southeast Computer-Aided Design and Drafting (CADD)
Davis Angelina Southeast Counseling
Hausman Blake Southeast English (ENG), Reading (RD), Writing (WR), Integrated Reading and Writing (IRW), Alternative Learning Center (ALC)
Mendicino Lara Southeast ESOL
Katter Rachelle Southeast Foods and Nutrition (FN), Health Studies (HE), Physical Education (PE)
Foxworth Teela Southeast Humanities, Social Science (ATH, CHLA, CHN, COMM, EC, HST, INTL, NAS, SJ, PHL, PS, R, SOC, SPA, WS, HUM)
Wu Daphne Southeast Management Supervisory Development (MSD)
Lee Cara Southeast Mathematics (MTH)
Spillum Laurel Sylvania Adult Basic Education (ABE), GED® preparation
Gray Sylvia Sylvania Anthropology, History, Women Studies
Gramlich Peter Sylvania Architectural Design and Drafting (ARCH), (co-chair with Denise Roy)
Roy Denise Sylvania Architectural Design and Drafting (ARCH), (co-chair with Peter Gramlich)
Smith Mark Sylvania Art (co-chair with Christine Weber)
Weber Christine Sylvania Art (co-chair with Mark Smith)
Jones Russ Sylvania Automotive Service Technology
Griffo Heather Sylvania Business Administration (BA)
Heberlein Jamie Sylvania Child and Family Studies (ECE)
Garland-Forshee Andrew Sylvania Child and Family Studies (HEC and HUS)
Nelson Tara Sylvania Civil/Mechanical Engineering Technology
Mann Susan Sylvania Communication Studies (COMM), Journalism (J)
Charamella Rocco Sylvania Computer Information Systems (CIS), (co-chair with Marc Goodman)
Goodman Marc Sylvania Computer Information Systems (CIS), (co-chair with Rocco Charamella)
Iyer Gayathri Sylvania Computer Science
Beach Josette Sylvania Dental Assisting, Dental Hygiene
Collier Rhonda Sylvania Economics (EC), Political Science (PS), Sociology (SOC)
Williams Sanda Sylvania Electronic Engineering Technology
Carney Kate Sylvania ESOL
Eaton Alma Sylvania Exercise Science (EXS/FT), (co-chair with Jane Loverin)
Loverin Jane Sylvania Exercise Science (EXS/FT), (co-chair with Alma Eaton)
Lippoldt Debra Sylvania Foods and Nutrition (FN)
Friedle Christina Sylvania Geography and Geographic Information Systems
Faber Mike Sylvania Gerontology (GRN), (co-chair with Jenny Sasser)
Sasser Jenny Sylvania Gerontology (GRN), (co-chair with Mike Faber)
Savage Nathan Sylvania Graphic Design
Payette Aaron Sylvania Health Studies (HE), Biology (BI), Environmental Studies (ESR)
Davis Amanda Sylvania Interior Design (ID)
Lindberg Morgan Sylvania Japanese (JPN)
Cordle Villegas Alan Sylvania Library (LIB)
Wheeler Van Sylvania Literature (LIT)
Stewart Scott Sylvania Machine Manufacturing Technology (MCH)
Kling Kandace Sylvania Mathematics (MTH)
Bringhurst Jennifer Sylvania Medical Imaging (MI)
Palmieri Jane Sylvania Nursing Director
Stockton Matt Sylvania Philosophy, Psychology
Boggs Mike Sylvania Physical Education (PE)
Schneider Jim Sylvania Physical Science (CH, G, GS, PHY)
Shmakov Kristine Sylvania Russian (RUS)
Ktejik Mish Sylvania Sign Language Studies and Interpretation
Martin Anne-Marie Sylvania Spanish (SPA)
Mery John Sylvania Theater Arts (TA), Music (MUS)
Goldman David Sylvania University Transfer Engineering (ENGR)
Whitney Stephanie Sylvania World Languages, French (FR), German (GER)
Kidoguchi Ivan Sylvania Writing
Altus Bonnie Willow Creek Health Information Management (HIM)
Fehr Alena Willow Creek Medical Assisting (MA)

GED® is a registered trademark of the American Council on Education and may not be used without permission. The GED® and GED Testing Service® brands are administered by GED Testing Service LLC under license.