Senior Studies Institute Officers

Volunteers Responsible for the Operation of SSI

Executive Board

SSI Board Meetings are open to everyone. Meetings start at 9:15am at Neighborhood House and are typically held the first Friday of October, November, January, February, March, April, June.

Chair:
Kathleen Maunder
Functions as executive officer for SSI and serves as public voice; develops agendas; appoints committee chairs.
Chair-Elect:
Sandy Miller
Acting Chair in the absence of the Chair Person; becomes next Chair.
Past Chair:
Geraldine Williams
Acts as resource to new Chair; serves on Executive Committee; chairs Nominating Committee.
Secretary:
Claudine Paris
Records and distributes minutes, maintains records of current policies and past minutes.
Treasurer:
Sue Bowers
Financial officer; receives, disburses monies; chairs budget committee; maintains financial records and reports on monetary status at Board Meetings.
Members-at-Large
Heidi Brouhard, Ray Amsinger, Stephanie Nute, Ron Trosty
Serves on Board and other committees as requested.

Committees

Curriculum Committee Meetings are open to everyone. Meetings start at 9:15am at Neighborhood House and are normally held the second Friday of every month.

Archivist:
Steve Baker
Community Coordinator:
Evelyn Clink
Connections:
Vi Spielman
Communicates with members by cards/notes when ill or on special occasions.
Curriculum:
Sandy Miller
With committee, reviews class proposals, plans and develops class schedule for each term.
Facilities Director:
Steve Baker
Membership:
Tony Veldhuizen
Maintains membership records, receives membership fees, provides name tags for all members, provides mailing labels, member listings and an annual roster.
Notifications:
Gil McGair
Notifies membership of SSI business, member topics of interests via email.
Ombudsman:
Linda McCall
Mediates, facilitates misunderstandings, disputes among SSI members.
Picnic:
Jim Laughton
Publications:
Paul Buchman
Serves as editor of newsletter; prepares and distributes special mailings.
Publicity:
Peggy Keonjian
Notifies public of SSI’s events, opportunities for outreach.
Telephone:
Melba McFarland
Notifies board, curriculum members of upcoming meetings.

Site Coordinators

Site Coordinators prepare facility for class sessions, monitor and/or moderate classes.

SMILE (Monday)
Jan Vaillancourt
503-706-1989
ngraone@gmail.com
Elsie Stuhr Center (Monday)
Jean Thornton
503-475-5444
johnjeanaloha@yahoo.com
CLIMB (Tuesday)
Sandy Miller
503-477-9443
mayfly52@gmail.com
Terwilliger Plaza (DVD) Portland (Tuesday)
George Davidson
503-719-5510
georgedavidson@comcast.net
Neighborhood House - (Wednesday, Thursday)
Duane Ray, Max Rhinewine
503-465-1598, 503-892-7324
duaneray@frontier.com, maxsyl70@yahoo.com
Beaverton (Wednesday)
Gil McGair
503-642-3478
gil@mcgair.com
Lake Oswego (Wednesday)
Louise Lowe
503-636-2161
louisel_cal@yahoo.com
Southeast (Thursday)
Robby Robertson
503-704-1840
robbydon@msn.com
PCC METRO (Friday)
Sharon Carroll
503-760-5814
sharon.carrell@gmail.com