College In-Service 2014 Schedule of Events

In-Service Events by Campus

You can sort this table alphabetically by clicking on any of the column headings.

Event Day Date Time Location Contact
New Faculty HR/Benefits Orientation Mon 09/08 8am- 12:30pm RC 9 Event Center Kelly Schwartz
New Faculty Institute Tue 09/09 8am-4pm RC 9 Event Center Traci Boyle-Galestiantz, Linda Blanchette
New Faculty Institute Wed 09/10 8am-3pm RC 9 Event Center Traci Boyle-Galestiantz, Linda Blanchette
SAC Chair (and Friends) Meeting Mon 09/15 1-4:30pm SY Performing Arts Center Kendra Cawley
RC PT Faculty In-Service Tue 09/16 4-8pm RC 9 Event Center Heather Mayer
Faculty Dept Chair Institute Wed 09/17 8:30am-1pm RC 9 Event Center Traci Boyle-Galestiantz, Linda Blanchette
Life Science Wed 09/17 3-4:45pm SY HT 307 Linda Fergusson-Kolmes, Marilyn Thomas
PE Dept Meeting Thu 09/18 8:30am-12pm SY CC TLC Ann Rasmussen, Moe O'Connor
Math SAC meeting Thu 09/18 10am-12:30pm SY ST 206 Jessica Bernards
Communication Studies SAC meeting Thu 09/18 9am-3pm RC 7 116 TLC Susan Mann
Educational Advisory Council Retreat Fri 09/19 8:30am -12:30pm SY CC Conf. Room A & B Sylvia Gray, Jade McIntosh
SY Science & Engineering Division Gathering Thu 09/18 12-1pm SY TCB Atrium Dieterich Steinmetz
SY English & World Languages Division Thu 09/18 1-3pm SY CT 212 David Stout
Community Education In-Service Thu 09/18 5:30-8:30pm CLIMB Center Suzette Pump
BCTRE Tue 09/16 2-3:30pm SY TCB 218 Sandra Koester
Math & Industrial Technology Division Meeting Fri 09/19 11:30am-1:30pm SY CC Oak, Elm & Fir Rooms Dorinda Gustafson
CAS/OS SAC Meeting Thu 09/18 9:30am RC Amy Clubb
RC FT In-Service Tue 09/16 7:45am-2pm RC 9 Event Center Jennifer Hamlin
Tea Time with the Office of International Education Tue 09/16 2pm RC 3 223 Dianna Antee
SAC In-Service Meetings Thu 09/18 9am -12pm   Sherry Bjork
Art SAC Meeting Thu 09/18 9am-12pm SY CT 212 Kim Manchester

SY PT Faculty In-Service
Registration required ››

Wed 09/17 5-9pm SY TCB Atrium Beth Mela
SE / ELC In-Service Tue 09/16 8am-2pm Slavic Church (next to SE on 82nd) Sara Bentley
LAAP Liberal Arts & Pre-College Programs Division Meeting Tue 09/16 1-3pm CA TH 122 Amanda Harrison
Visual and Performing Arts & Design Division Meeting Tue 09/16 2-3:30pm SY CT 212 Selena Niles
Performing Arts Dept Meeting Tue 09/16 3:30-5pm SY CT 201 John Mery
Music SAC Meeting Thu 09/18 10am-12pm RC 3 223 John Mery
Art Dept Meeting Thu 09/18 1:30-3pm SY CT 113 Christine Weber
Social Sciences Faculty Meeting Tue 09/16 1pm   Monica H. Schneider
Social Science & Health Division Meeting Tue 09/16 1:30-4pm RC 2 128 Dana Fuller
BATCP Division In-Service Meeting Tue 09/16 1:30pm RC 2 110 Jean Garside
RC Science & Technology Division Meeting Tue 09/16 3-5pm RC 7 210 & 212 Betsy Julian
MAIT Division In-Service Tue 09/16 1:30pm RC 2 131 Chrissy Randall
Communication & Humanities Division Meeting Tue 09/16 1:30pm RC 3 102 Cecile Chevraux, Jenny Kirchler
SY SSS Division Meeting Tue 09/16 2-4pm   Karen Paez
Music SAC Meeting Thu 09/18 10am-12pm RC 3 232 Jason Palmer
Open Enrollment Computer Lab Help Session Mon 09/15 12-5pm SY TCB 209 Roybn Hill
International Education Meet and Greet Tue 09/16 10am-12pm SY CT 103 Nguyen Huynh
Newberg In-Service Thu 09/11 5-8:30pm Newberg Center 112 Fern Berryman
CA In-Service Tue 09/16 8:30am-1pm CA MAHB 104 Keri McCarty
Architecture Dept/SAC Meeting Fri 09/19 11am-1pm SY ST 200 Conference Room Lois Juhrs
Theater SAC Meeting Thu 09/18 9:30am-12pm SY PAC 101 Patrick Tangredi
MSHP Division Meeting Tue 09/16 1-3pm CA JH 104 Janet Di Grazia
Communication Studies & Journalism Dept Meeting Tue 09/16 3:30-5pm SY CT 233 Jeremy Estrella
SY Graphic Design Dept and SAC Meeting Thu 09/18 12-1:30pm SY CT 109 Linnea Gruber or Nathan Savage
RC Art Dept Wed 09/17 2-4pm RC 3 109 Richey Bellinger
SY Science & Engineering Annual Gathering Thu 09/18 12-1pm SY TCB Atrium Dieterich Steinmetz
OSHA Safety Training for Science Lab Instructors Thu 09/18 1-5pm SY ST 107 & 108 Dieterich Steinmetz
EET SAC/Dept Meeting Thu 09/18 9am-12pm SY ST 315 Sanda Williams and David Goldman
Cascade PT Faculty In-service Sat 09/20 8am-12pm CA, Student Center Dining Hall Keri McCarty
Physical Sicence Department Meeting Wed 09/17 3-4:45pm SY ST 309 Patty Maazouz
Rock Creek Science and Technology Tue 09/16 1:30-4pm RC Bldg 7 Rm 212 Susan Lipsjki and Nikki Steele
AHELS Division Mtg Tues 09/16 1-2:30pm CA JH 207 Jeri Reed
AHELSS Faculty Chair Mtg. Tues 09/16 2:30-3:30pm CA JH 207 Jeri Reed
ENGR SAC Meeting Tues 09/16 2pm TBA Mike Kies
Integrated Studies SAC Meeting Fri 09/19 1-3pm CA Teacher Learning Center, Suite 102, Cascade Hall Martha Bailey
Chemistry In-Service SAC Meeting Thu 09/18 9am-12pm SY ST 309 David Brackett
CG SAC Thu 09/18 9am-12pm CLIMB 305 Adrian Rodriguez
Political Science SAC Thu 09/18 9am-12pm CA TH 202 Michael Sonnleitner
Interior Design SEC Meeting Thu 09/18 10-11:30am SY ST 236 Amanda Davis
Sylvania In-Service
Cost: $5 — Pay online or in person
Tue 09/16 8am-1:30pm SY PAC Tina Heber

Please note: If you do not see the meeting information that you are looking for, it may be because it has not yet been provided to us. This calendar will be updated periodically until the start of in-service week; however, if you need information immediately, we recommend that you check with your department for details.

Assistance & Special Accommodations:
If you need an interpreter or special accommodations, please call the ADA Coordinator at 971-722-5851 or email at adacoordinator@pcc.edu. Please make requests by Monday, September 9.
No Shuttle Service for District In-Service:
Shuttle not available for District In-Service. Schedule to resume fall term. More details can be viewed on the Parking & Transportation website.