2010 District In-Service Calendar

Please note the following:

Assistance & Special Accommodations:
If you need an interpreter or special accommodations, please call Disabilities Services at 971-722-4341.
No Shuttle Service for District In-Service:
Shuttle not available for District In-Service. Schedule to resume fall term. More details can be viewed on the Parking & Transportation website.
Evaluation:
To reduce waste, on-line evaluations for District Fall In-Service 2010 will be emailed to all faculty and staff immediately following the event. We encourage all attendees to complete the evaluation.
Day Date Event Time Location Contact Person
Thu 5-Aug District-wide Student & Enrollment Services Retreat 8:30am-1pm RC Event Center Linda Reisser
Tue 7-Sep New Faculty Institute 8:30am SY Tree Rooms Jeanne Lincoln
Wed 8-Sep New Faculty Institute 8:30am CA West Dining Room Jeanne Lincoln
Thu 9-Sep New Faculty Institute 8:30am RC Event Center Jeanne Lincoln
Fri 10-Sep New Faculty Orientation (by invitation only) 8am-12pm SY--CC Cedar Rm Cheryl Belt
Districtwide In-Service: Monday, September 13
(Please see notes at the top of the page regarding accommodations, shuttles and evaluations.)
Mon 13-Sep

District In-Service featuring Dr. Rusty Stephens "From Consumerism to Sustainability".

  • 7:30am - 8:45am: Meet & Greet w/Dr. Rusty Stephens (invite only) in the SYL Library Atrium
  • 7:30 - 8:45am: Continental Breakfast & social gathering for faculty & staff in the SYL CC Upper Mall
  • 9am - 11:30am In-Service Program in SY HT Gym
7:30-11:30am

In-service program in the SY HT Gym

Important Note: This years breakfast, table displays & vendors will be featured in the Sylvania CC Upper Mall.

Linda Blanchette
OEBB Benefits Online Enrollment Help Session (open lab format - not an information session) 8am to 1pm SY HT 301 Ann Baynton
Lunch - Selection of boxed salads including two vegetarian options (Cost $4) 11:30am - 1pm SYL Cafeteria  
PCC 50th Anniversary Brainstorm Roundtables (Free fruit smoothies for all participants!) 11:30am - 1pm SYL Cafeterial Lower Mall  
SAC Chairs Luncheon with Chris Chairsell 11:30am - 1pm SYL Cedar Oak/Elm/Fir rooms (Look for separate lunch line for your complimentary ticket.) Nellie Long
PCC FFAP Kickoff Meeting & Free Lunch 11:30am - 1pm SY ST 101 Anita Fox
Classified Federation Kick-Off Meeting & Free Lunch 11:30am - 1pm SY ST 107 Michael Cannarella
Dessert & coffee hosted by the Sylvania Library 11:30am - 1pm Library Atrium  
Developmental Education SAC 11:45am-12:45pm SY SS 211 Judy Selander
Service-Learning Event 1-3pm SY CC Cedar Kendra Cawley
SAC Chair In-Service 1-4pm SY Little Theater Kendra Cawley
Campus In-Services: Tuesday, September 14
Tue 14-Sep ELC In-Service 8am-2pm SE - Great Hall Sara Bentley
Sylvania In-Service 8am-2pm PAC and TCB break out sessions Kate Chester
Cascade In-Service 8:30am-1:00pm MAHB Auditorium Nancy Wessel
Rock Creek In-Service 8am-2pm RC Event Center Sherry Dugan
Art Department Meeting 12:30pm - 1:30pm SY CT 125 Selena Niles
CA Liberal Arts and Mathematics (LAM) Division Meeting 1:30-3pm TH 122 Nancy Wessel
CA Margaret Carter Skill Center Meeting 1:30-3pm TEB 123 James Bowles
CA Allied Health and Sciences Division Meeting 1:30-3pm CA JH 104 Larry Clausen
Life Sciences Dept. Meeting 3-4pm SY HT 304 Alexie McNerthney
VAPAD Division Meeting 2-3:30pm SY CT 212 Selena Niles
Performing Arts Department Meeting

3:30pm - 4:30pm

SY CT 212 Selena Niles
SY BCTRE Division Meeting 2-4pm SY TCB - Rm - TBA Sandy Koester
MMT Division Meeting 3-5pm RC 7 / 121 Erin Fivecoat
CA Allied Health & Sciences Faculty Meeting 3-3:30pm CA JH 104 Larry Clausen
RC Business & Humanities Division Meeting 3pm RC TLC (bldg. 3) Cheryl Scott
RC Science & Technology Division Meeting & Dessert Potluck 3pm RC 7/101 followed by Dessert Potluck in Atrium across from Division Office Niki Steele
RC Social Science, College Prep, Health and PE Division Meeting 3-4:30pm TBA Karen Sanders
CA Part-Time Fac Inservice 3pm
4pm
5pm
TEB 226 and 227
SSB 208
CA West Dining Room
Jeanne Lincoln
RC Part-time Faculty In-Service 5-9pm RC Bldg 9/122A Event Center Becky Hughes
 
Wed 15-Sep Faculty Department Chair Institute 8:30am-1:30pm Sylvania Cafeteria and tree rooms Linda Blanchette
PCC Prep Alternative Programs In-Service 8:30am-12:00pm SE - Tabor 143/144 Pam Blumenthal
Art SAC meeting 1pm Sylvania CT 113 Marie Sivak
CAS/OS Department Meeting 1pm-3pm SY TCB 310 Barb Kaufman
Sylvania Part-time Faculty In-Service 5-9pm SY TCB Winter Garden and classrooms Cassie Downer
Community Ed – Instructor  In-Service 5:30-
9:30pm
CLIMB Center Auditorium (and various classrooms) Justin Eslinger
Thu 16-Sep CA Emergency Services Division 8:30am-4:30pm TBA Kal Robertson
EAC Degrees & Certificate Committee Retreat 9am-1:30pm SY Conference Rm A Susanne Christopher
Chemistry SAC Meeting 9:30am-12 noon SY ST 309 Patty Maazouz & Ken Friedrich
Meeting of SY English and World Lang. 10-12am CT 212 Dave Stout
CA Arts & Professions Division Meeting 11:30am-3pm TBA Suzette Pump
Physical Science Department Meeting 1pm-3pm SY ST 309 Patty Maazouz
CompositionWiki Training Session for Writing Faculty 1-2pm SY CT 235 Andrew Cohen
Math SAC Meeting 1:30-4pm SY ST 206 Scot Leavitt
Newberg Center Staff & Faculty Meeting 5-7pm Chehalem Cultural Center Barbara VanAmerongen: 503-292-6960
Full-time/Part-time Faculty In-service for ELC 5 - 9pm Great Hall at Southeast Campus Yvonne Ellison
Fri 17-Sep CompositionWiki Training Session for Writing Faculty 10-11am SY CT 235 Andrew Cohen
Peace & Conflict Studies (PACS) Meeting 10am-12pm SY CC-TLC Michael Sonnleitner
Graphic Design SAC meeting 12noon SY CT 101 Selena Niles
Internationalization Steering Committee Meeting 2-4pm SY TCB 208 Bryan Hull
Please note:   If you do not see the meeting information that you are looking for, it is because it has not yet been provided to us. This calendar will be updated periodically until the start of in-service week; however, if you need information immediately, we recommend that you check with your department for details. Assistance and Special Accommodations:  If you need an interpreter or special accommodations, please call Disability Services at 971-722-4341