Fall In-Service 2009

Day Date Time Event Location Contact Person
Wednesday September 2 3pm to 5pm & 7pm to 9pm Landscape Technology Department Student Orientation Rock Creek Building 4 Room 103 (by greenhouses) Sheryl Butler
Tuesday September 8 8:15am to 4:15pm New Faculty Institute Sylvania – Tree Rooms Jeanne Lincoln
Wednesday September 9 8:30am to 4:30pm New Faculty Institute Cascade - West Dining Room Jeanne Lincoln
Thursday September 10 8:30am to 3:30pm New Faculty Institute Rock Creek – Event Center Jeanne Lincoln
1pm to 5pm On Course Workshop (for those interested in teaching the free CG100c courses (Panther Tracks First Year Experience) SE Campus Stedman Burroughs
Friday September 11 8am Cascade Faculty Back-to-School Day Cascade - West Dining Room Jeanne Lincoln
1pm to 5pm New Faculty Orientation Cascade TH 112  
Campus In-Services
Monday September 14 Sylvania In-Service Kate Chester
and
Art Schneider
7:30am to 8:30am Breakfast Sylvania PAC Lobby
8:30am to 9:30am Pre-recorded district DVD Sylvania PAC (and in ST 101 -- overflow)
9:30am to 9:45am Roses distributed to 30+ year PCC employees Sylvania PAC
9:45am to 10:45am Linda Gerber's presentation Sylvania PAC (and in ST 101 -- overflow)
10:45am to 11am Break  
11am to 12:30pm Breakout sessions TCB (rooms to be determined)
12:30am to 1:30pm Lunch PAC Courtyard
1:30pm to 3pm Hands-on "green" tours, demos, etc. throughout campus
Extended Learning Campus In-Service Kelli Fritsche
7:30am to 8:30am Breakfast SE Campus - Great Hall
2305 SE 82nd Avenue at Division
8:30am to 1:30pm Program
Rock Creek In-Service Sherry Dugan
8am to 8:30am Breakfast Rock Creek Campus, Building 9 Room 122, Event Center
8:30am to 4pm Program - Lunch will be served.
Support the RC Canteen: Help stock our campus food for Fall quarter bank by bringing canned goods, peanut butter, pasta or cereal to In-service. The student leadership team will be there to collect your donations.
Cascade Campus In-Service
Corinne Hiebert
7:30am to 8:30am Continental Breakfast Cascade MAHB Hallway
8:30am to 12:10 pm Program Cascade MAHB Auditorium
12 noon ASPCC-sponsored lunch Cascade Borthwick Mall
12:15pm to 2pm Library Open House and Dessert Cascade Libary
1:30pm to 2:30pm Allied Health & Science Division Meeting Cascade JH 104 Corinne Hiebert
1:30pm Liberal Arts & Mathematics Division Meeting Cascade TH 122 Janet Di Grazia or Nancy Wessel
 
Tuesday September 15 9am to 12 noon SAC Chair/Faculty In-service (district) Rock Creek Theater - RC 3 - 114 Kendra Cawley
12 noon to 5pm Rock Creek Division Meetings and Department Business various Becky Hughes
1:30pm to 3pm VAPAD Division Meeting (Visual & Performing Arts & Design) Sylvania - CT 113 Selena Niles
3pm Cascade Part-time Faculty In-Service: Pre-Inservice Technology Session on MyPCC Course Tools TEB 226 Jeanne Lincoln
4pm Cascade Part-time Faculty In-Service: Pre-Inservice Technology Session on New Technology Tools and Multimedia TEB 227 Jeanne Lincoln
4pm to 5pm Cascade Part-time Faculty In-Service: Pre-Inservice Campus Tour SSB 208 Martha Bailey
5pm Cascade Part-time Faculty In-Service Cascade - West Dining Room Jeanne Lincoln
5pm to 9pm Rock Creek Part-time Faculty In-Service Rock Creek Building 9 Room 122 Event Center Becky Hughes or Chris Kernion
1pm to 3pm Rock Creek Science & Technology Division Meeting Rock Creek, Atrium Room (across from Division Office) Building 7 Room 202 Niki Steele
2pm to 4pm Rock Creek Business & Humanities Division Meeting TLC Cheryl Scott
12:30pm to 1:30pm Sylvania Art Department Meeting Sylvania CT 113 Selena Niles
3pm to 4pm Art SACC Meeting Sylvania CT 113 Marie Sivak
5pm Firm deadline for online enrollment & receipt of faxes in Benefits Benefits Open Enrollment - deadline Use OEBB website for plan enrollment and/or changes Kim Searcy or Jonna Alexander or Paula Johnson
Wednesday September 16 8am to 1pm Faculty Department Chair Institute Sylvania CC Cafeteria & Tree Rooms Linda Blanchette
5pm to 9:15pm Sylvania Part-time Faculty In-Service Sylvania TCB Winter Garden & classrooms Wendy Thielen
5:30pm to 8:30pm Art of Teaching – CED Instructor In-Service PCC Central Portland WTC Sara Bentley
8am to 1pm PCC Prep Alternative Programs In-Service Southeast Campus
Mt. Tabor Hall Rooms 143&144
Linda Huddle
Thursday September 17 8:30am to 4pm Student Leadership District In-Service Rock Creek Event Center Mandy Ellertson
8:30am to 4:30pm Diversity & Sexual Harassment Training Sylvania Room TBA Chau Hoang
12 noon to 4pm BA SAC Mtg. CPWTC 301 Jeff Edwards
12:30pm to 2:30pm Rock Creek/HEC - ESOL Department Meeting Rock Creek Building 2, Room 119 Laura Horani
1:30pm to 3:30pm Learning Assessment Council Meeting Central Workforce Training Center, Room 305 Sylvia Gray
1:30pm to 3:30pm Math SAC Meeting Sylvania ST 206 Shane Horner
3:30pm to 4:30pm Math Instructional Meeting on using MyPCC Groups Sylvania ST 206 Shane Horner
5pm to 9pm ELC Part-time Faculty In-Service SE Campus Tabor Building – Great Hall Chris Carey
Friday September 18 5pm to 8pm Faculty & AP Federation BBQ Picnic (annual back-to-school) Willamette Park, Portland Frank Goulard or Michael Cannarella
9am to 1pm EAC Members Retreat Sylvania Conference Rooms A & B Porter Raper
1pm to 3pm EWL (English World Languages) Division Mtg. SY CT 212 Tami Allison
Thursday September 24   Sixth Annual PCC Foundation Golf Invitational Heron Lakes Golf Course, 3500 N. Victory Blvd., Portland, OR 97217 Jeannie Moton
Please note:   If you do not see the meeting information that you are looking for, it is because it has not yet been provided to us. This calendar will be updated periodically until the start of in-service week; however, if you need information immediately, we recommend that you check with your department for details. Assistance and Special Accommodations:  If you need an interpreter or special accommodations, please call Disability Services at 971-722-4341