Fall In-Service Week 2008

Change from past In-Service schedules

You spoke and we listened. SAC committees want SAC days saved for department SAC work, so to provide time dedicated to faculty meeting time only, the Office of Academic & Student Affairs extends an invitation to all faculty to attend the Faculty Fall In-Service Afternoon Meeting on Monday, September 15th from 1pm to 3pm in the Sylvania Campus Gym. Snacks provided. Part-time faculty will receive half-day stipend.

Monday, 9/15/08

District & campus services open at 1pm.

Time Meeting/Event Location Contact
8am to 1pm Technology Fair SY HT 213 John Pergiel
9am to 11:30am District Fall In-Service SY HT Gym Linda Blanchette
11:30am to 1pm SAC Chair Luncheon with Chris Chairsell

SY Cafeteria, Oak, Fir & Elm Rms. – (Look for the separate lunch line for your complimentary lunch ticket)

                               
Nellie Long
11:30am to 1:30pm Federation Lunch (PCCFFAP and PCCFF) SY ST 107 Shawna Rock
1pm to 3pm Faculty Fall In-Service afternoon meeting SY Gym  
3pm to 4pm SAC Chairs & Deans Mtg. SY Gym Nellie Long

4pm to 6pm

 

SY Service Learning Mixer Lucky Lab, Multnomah Village (7675 SW Capital Hwy)

Jennifer Alkezweeny

Tuesday, 9/16/08

Campus services open at 1pm.

Cascade In-Service
Theme: Let's Bond
Time Meeting/Event Location Contact

7:30am to 8:45am

Breakfast – Cascade Cafeteria ($1.00 only, thanks to Dr. Gatewood’s generosity!) - Panther Pancakes, scrambled eggs, bacon or sausage—served by your administrators  

Cascade Cafeteria Dr. Linda Reisser
8:45am to 9am Proceed to MAHB Auditorium (multimedia production)  
9am to 10:15am

Join us for updates, introductions, and cogent remarks (we hope!)

MAHB
10:30am to 11:50am Workshops (six break-out sessions!  Interact with colleagues and hear about relevant and/or fascinating things!)  
12 noon to 1pm ASPCC Sponsored Barbecue  
1:30pm to 2:30pm Allied Health and Science Division Meeting CA JH 104 Corrine Hiebert
1:30pm to 3:30pm LAM Division Meeting CA TH 122 Janet Di Grazia
2:45pm to 3:45pm Allied Health and Science Faculty Dept. Chair Meeting CA JH 104 Corinne Hiebert
4pm to 5pm CA P/T Faculty In-Service Technology Overview CA TEB 214 Linda Reisser
5pm CA P/T Faculty In-Service Dinner and Program CA TEB 2nd Floor Lobby Jeanne Lincoln
Rock Creek In-Service
Time Meeting/Event Location Contact

7:30am to 8am

Breakfast

RC Campus, Bldg. 9, Rm. 122 (Event Center) Sherry Dugan
8am to 8:45am Welcome and Introductions: David Rule, Campus President and Birgitte Ryslinge, Dean of Instruction
8:45am to 9:15am

Students Tell Their Stories

9:15am to 9:25am Campus Incident Alert Notification System Update
9:25am to 9:55am Galbraith Presentation: Maribel Pinyas
9:55am to 10:15am Campus Goals Update
10:15am to 10:25am Break
10:25am to 11am Veterans in Higher Education
11am to 12 noon Bond Presentation
12 noon to 1pm Lunch
1pm Campus Services Open
1pm to 1:50pm Instructional Meeting - Faculty and Support Staff

1pm to 2pm

RC Science and Technology Division Meeting RC 7 Atrium  
2pm to 3:30pm

Campus Divisions' Meetings:

  • Social Science and College Prep: RC 7/105
  • Business & Humanities: RC 7/103
  • Math, Manufacturing & Transportation: RC 7/121
  • Science & Technology:  RC 7/Atrium, Across from Div. Office 7/202
   
Rock Creek P/T Faculty In-Service
Time Meeting/Event Location Contact

5pm

Campus Tour RC 9/122 (Event Center) Chris Kernion
5pm to 6pm Dinner
6pm to 9pm Program
Sylvania In-Service
Time Meeting/Event Location Contact

8am to 8:30am

Coffee and Social Time PAC Lobby Kate Chester
8:30am to 9:30am Linda Gerber's Welcome Address PAC Auditorium
9:45am to 10:25am Breakout Session I TCB Classrooms 208, 211, 212, 213, 214, 215, 216, 217, 218
10:45am to 11:25am Breakout Session II
11:30am Lunch    
1:30pm to 3pm Visual & Performing Arts & Design Division Mtg. SY CC Conference Room B Selena Niles
3pm Art Department Meeting SY CT 112 Selena Niles
3pm to 4:30pm Performing Arts Department Meeting SY CC Conference Room B Selena Niles
4:30pm to 6pm Business/Computer Technology/Real Estate Division Meeting SY TCB Winter Garden  
ELC In-Service
Time Meeting/Event Location Contact

7:30am to 8am

Coffee/Tea service SE Tabor Hall, Great Hall  
8am Welcome and Introductions  
8:10am Dr. Nan Poppe  
8:45am to 9:30am Keynote Speaker, Senator Avel Gordly  
9:45am to 10:45am Staff Development Workshops  
11am BBQ Lunch ($3)  

Wednesday, 9/17/08

Other Events
Time Meeting/Event Location Contact
8am to noon Half the Nursing Faculty in meeting TBA Tina Heber
8am to 1:15pm Faculty Department Chair Institute SY CC Cafeteria and Tree Rooms  
9am to 12 noon Dental Departments Meeting SY HT 213 Tina Heber
9am to 12 noon Sociology SAC SY SS 109 Rusty Debord
9am to 12 noon Child Development Center SY CT 126 Tina Heber
12:30pm to 2:30pm HPEEF SPEFT Division Meeting SY HT Level 2 Mall Area Tina Heber
1pm to 3pm Anthropology SAC SY SS 211 Rusty Debord
1pm to 4pm All Nursing Faculty in CPR SY HT 214 Tina Heber
2pm to 4pm Art SAC SY CT 212 Richey Bellinger
3pm to 5pm Political Science SAC SY SS 109 Rusty Debord
Sylvania Part-time Faculty Inservice
5pm Reception and Informational Posters (Light buffet provided) SY TCB Winter Garden and classrooms Wendy Thielen
5:30pm Welcome and Introductions
6pm Breakout Session I
6:45pm Break
7pm Breakout Session II
7:45pm Break
8pm Breakout Session III
8:45pm Evaluations and Stipend Paperwork

Thursday, 9/18/08

Other Events
Time Meeting/Event Location Contact
8am to 3:30pm Library In-Service SY Library Rm. 112 Debbi Lomax
8am to noon PE/Fit Tech Department SY HT 213 Ann Rasmussen
9am to 12 noon Psychology SAC Meeting CA TH 112 Lauren Kuhn
10am Architecture Fall Term Meeting SY ST 208 Selena Niles
10am to 12 noon Radiography SAC SY HT 314 Carol Baumgart
10am to 12 noon Early Education and Family Studies SAC   Tina Heber
10am to 12 noon CWTC Speech Communication SAC Meeting Central CWTC Room 301 Holly King
10am-12noon Philosophy SAC SY SS 109 Rusty Debord
12 noon PCC Golf Challenge Heron Lakes Golf Course, 3500 N Victory Blvd, Portland, OR  97217 Rick Zurow
12:30pm to 2:30pm RC/HEC ESOL Fall Department Meeting RC 3 Room 230 Laura Horani
1pm to 3pm Real Estate SAC Meeting SY SS 215 Brad Vincent
1pm to 3pm PE/Fit Tech Department (Silver Falls) SY HT 213 Ann Rasmussen
5pm to 8pm ELC Faculty In-Service Meeting and Dinner SE Tabor Great Hall Chris Carey
6pm to 9pm The Art of Teaching Adults Central Portland Workforce Training Center Sara Bentley

Friday, 9/19/08

Other Events
Time Meeting/Event Location Contact
9am to 12 noon Fit Tech SAC SY HT 103 Ann Rasmussen
9am to 1pm EAC Retreat (EAC members only) SY Conference Rooms A & B Porter Raper
10am to 12 noon English and World Languages Division Meeting SY CT 212  
12 noon Graphic Design SAC Meeting SY CT 101 Selena Niles

Please note:   If you do not see the meeting information that you are looking for, it is because it has not yet been provided to us. This calendar will be updated periodically until the start of in-service week; however, if you need information immediately, we recommend that you check with your department for details.

Assistance and Special Accommodations:  If you need an interpreter or special accommodations, please call the Office for Students with Disabilities at 971-722-4341