Portland Community College | Portland, Oregon

2016-17 EAC Membership

* Non-Voting Members; #Awaiting fall term formal approval

Title Member Term Expires Term Serving Location Ext.
EAC Chair
(elected annually) *Sylvia Gray 2017 5 SY SS 201 4073
Continuous-Appointment Faculty
Art Samuel Morgan 2017 1 CA MAHB 201 5264
Math Rebecca Ross 2019 2 SE MSH 103 6008
Biology Josephine Pino 2017 1 RC 7/209 7282
CAT Dealer Service Tech Ishmael Rivas 2017 2 RC 2/230 7456
Communication Studies Bob Pryor 2017 2 SY CT 216 8155
Communication Studies Teela Foxworth 2019 1 SE MSH 103 6083
Computer Applications Barb Lave 2017 2 RC 3 201 7492
Computer Applications Barb Kaufman 2018 1 SE SCOM 214 6295
Computer Information Systems Franklin Roberts 2019 1 SY TCB 312 4429
Dental Assisting Magda D'Angelis-Morris 2018 1 SY HT 206 4236
Developmental Reading/Writing Beth Kaufka 2017 1 CA TH 205 5325
Developmental Education Heiko Spoddeck 2018 2 SY CC 204 4353
Diesel Technology Trace Phillis 2019 1 RC 2/230 7487
English Tara Foster 2017 1 CA SC 201 5213
ESOL (English for Speakers of Other Languages) Daniel Davis 2018 1 RC 2/210 7037
Fitness Tech/Phys Ed Moe O'Connor 2017 2 SY HT 215 4255
Health Michael Meagher 2017 2 RC 5 119 7646
Health Studies Rachelle Katter 2019 1 SE SCOM 214 6142
Industrial Draft and Illust. Glen Truman 2019 2 SE MT 116 6236
Math Michele Marden 2017 1 SY ST 203 4786
Nursing Peggy Sherer 2017 2 SY HT 126 4054
Psychology Fred Miller 2019 1 CA TH 123D 5279
Psychology Tony Obradovich 2017 2 SY SS 201 8253
Reference Librarian Rachel Bridgewater 2018 1 CA Library 5323
Spanish Stephanie Yorba 2017 2 RC 3 201 7801
Part-Time Faculty or One-Year Temporary Faculty Appointments (appointed one year at a time)
Business/Emergency Management Louis Bruneau 2017 1, 3rd year CA PSEB 129/SE 8245
History Jeffer Daykin 2018 1, 2nd year RC 3/201 3309
English and World Languages Laurie Engberg 2018 1, 2nd year SY CT 219  
Writing Instructor Jean Mittelstaedt 2019 1, 1st year SE SCOTT 106 3125
Women's Studies and Paralegal (Sociology) Ann Su 2019 1, 1st year CA CH 208 3073
VP Academic/Student Affairs-Ex Off (1) (continuous)

Vice-President of Academic Affairs

*Elizabeth Lundy, Interim

    SY CC 240 4005
Vice-President of Student Affairs *Jim Perez, Interim        
Campus President (1)
(from one of three campuses) *Jessica Howard 2017 1 SE ADM 202 6232
Deans of Instruction (6)
(continuous) Kurt Simonds   CA SSB 209 5573
Craig Kolins   SE Adm 208A 6268
Cheryl Scott   RC 9 115a 7555

Karen Paez# (Interim)

  SY CC 247 4406

Jane Hodgkins*

(Interim)

Contracting College Oregon Coast Community College (OCCC) 541-867-8524
Dean of Student Development (1)
(from one of four campuses)

Michele Cruse#

2019 1 CA SSB 213 5307
Division Deans (3)
(each from one of three campuses) Dan Wenger 2017 1 CA MAHB 105B 5235
Dana Fuller# 2019 1 RC 5/245 7228
Gene Flores 2018 1 SY CT 216 8315
Manager Student Life and Leadership Development(1)
(from one of four campuses) Stephen Arthur# 2019 1 SY CC 101 4920
Academic Professionals
Academic Advisor Sarah Elsasser 2018 1 Newberg Center 8611
Academic Advisor, ROOTS Conrad Williamson 2019 1 CA SSB 302 5754
Academic Advisor, International Students Deanna Pulliams 2019 1 RC 3/223 7151
Classified (2)
Programmer/Analyst Ric Getter 2017 2 SY CC 206 8036
Math, Manufacturing, and Transportation Chrissy Randall 2017 2 RC 2 230 7246
Students-ASPCC (4)
(annual) Ashleigh McKinney#   1 CA SC 103 5188
Ben Nzowo#   1 RC 3 128 7442
Cody de Sully#   1 SE MT 151 6262
Phuong Phan#   1 SY CC 101 4826
Dean of Student Affairs
(continuous) Tammy Billick     DC 4 400 7800
Dean of Academic Affairs
  * Kendra Cawley     SY TCB 116 4481
Committee Chairs--Ex Officio
Curriculum Committee

*Jeremy Estrella

   

SY CT 216

4854

Degrees and Certificates Committee (DAC) Eriks Puris   SE SU SCOM 214 7627 
Membership Committee *Marlene Eid   RC 3 201 7341
Academic Standards and Practices Committee *Pete Haberman   SY ST 104 4135
Student Development Committee *Wendy Palmer   SY CC 260 8881
Educator Facilitation Committee (Ad Hoc) Jordan Durbin#     SY SS 201 3915
Recorder/Support
  *Mona Smith     SY CC 240 4621
  *Carrie Peterson     SY TCB 116 4752

* non-voting members

EAC Membership Archive