PCC / Prepare / Head Start / Dual Credit / High Schools /

Glencoe High School

Willow Creek Center, Room 301 | Email: dualcredit@pcc.edu | Phone: 971-722-7737 | Fax: 971-722-7805

Current participation details for courses at Glencoe High School:

PCC Courses under Agreement (credits) High School Course Teacher
Architectural Design & Drafting
ARCH 111 Introduction to Residential Construction Documents (3) Architecture II Michael O’Connor
ARCH 126 Introduction to AutoCAD (3) Architecture I Michael O’Connor
Business Administration
BA 111 Introduction to Accounting (3) Accounting I Eric Walker
Computer Aided Design & Drafting
CADD 126 Introduction to AutoCAD (3) Architecture I Michael O’Connor
Computer Applications and Office Systems
CAS 109 Beginning PowerPoint (1) Computer Applications Rebecca Hufford
CAS 121 Beginning Keyboarding (3) Computer Keyboarding Eric Walker
CAS 133 Basic Computer Skills/Microsoft Office (4) Advanced Computer Applications Rebecca Hufford
CAS 216A Beginning Word (1) Computer Applications Rebecca Hufford
Early Education and Family Studies
ECE 120 Introduction to Early Education and Family Studies (3) Child Services I Shellie DeWhitt
ECE 132 Early Childhood Field Work (2) Child Services II Shellie DeWhitt
Machine Manufacturing Technology
MCH 100 Machine Tool Basics (1) Machine/Welding II - First Year Rob Brauer
MCH 105 Blueprint Reading I (1.5) Machine/Welding II - Second Year Rob Brauer
MCH 110 Blueprint Reading II (1.5) Machine/Welding II - Second Year Rob Brauer
MCH 120 Machine Shop Math (2) Machine/Welding II - Second Year Rob Brauer
MCH 125 Speeds and Feeds (1) Machine/Welding II - Second Year Rob Brauer
MCH 135 Basic Measuring Tools (1.5) Machine/Welding II - First Year Rob Brauer
MCH 145 Layout Tools (1.5) Machine/Welding II - First Year Rob Brauer
MCH 150 Precision Measuring Tools (1.5) Machine/Welding II - Second Year Rob Brauer
MCH 160 Drilling Machines & Operations (2) Machine/Welding II - First Year Rob Brauer
MCH 180 Turning Machines and Operations (4) Machine/Welding II - First Year Rob Brauer
MCH 205 Vertical Milling Machine and Operations (3.5) Machine/Welding II - Second Year Rob Brauer
Management and Supervisory Development
MSD 101 Principles of Management and Supervision (3) Management Rebecca Hufford
Mathematics
MTH 95 Intermediate Algebra (4) Intermediate Algebra Chris Steiner
Welding
WLD 111 SMAW: Mild Steel (E7024) & Oxy-acetylene Cutting (4) Machine/Welding II - First Year Rob Brauer
WLD 112 SMAW: Mild Steel I (E7018) (4) Machine/Welding II - First Year Rob Brauer
WLD 114 SMAW: Mild Steel III (E6011) (3) Machine/Welding II - Second Year Rob Brauer
WLD 131 Gas Metal Arc Welding (3) Machine/Welding II - Second Year Rob Brauer
WLD 261 Basic Fabrication I (6) Machine/Welding II - Second Year Rob Brauer
WLD 262 Basic Fabrication II (6) Machine/Welding II - Second Year Rob Brauer
WLD 271 Oxy-acetylene Welding Projects (1) Machine/Welding II - Second Year Rob Brauer