Faculty Department Chairs
Faculty Department Chairs provide leadership to faculty and staff in their subject areas. They help administer and coordinate activities assigned by their Program Dean. (Program Deans are listed by campus under Instruction in the Organizational Guide.)
Faculty Department Chairs can also help resolve problems between students and faculty within their department. You can find out which campus a faculty member reports to by looking them up in the staff directory.
Send updates to Juliette Anderson. See information for Faculty Department Chairs.
Please note: you can sort this list by clicking on any of the column headings.
Last Name | First Name | Campus | Subject Areas |
---|---|---|---|
Courtis | Mary | All campuses | Anthropology (ATH) |
Weber | Christine | All campuses | Art History |
Webster | Robin | All campuses | College Guidance (CG) |
Mortensen | Justin | All campuses | Computer-Aided Design and Drafting (CADD) |
Insalata | Nicholas | All campuses | Computer Science (CS) |
Liang | Li | All campuses | Computer Science (CS) |
Johnson | Jessica | All campuses | Creative Writing |
Elardo | Justin | All campuses | Economics (EC) |
Vigeo | Mistique | All campuses | Foods and Nutrition |
Friedle | Christina | All campuses | Geography (GEO), Geospatial Programs |
Hilt | Andrew | All campuses | Geology (G), General Science (GS) |
Puris | Eriks | All campuses | Geology (G), General Science (GS) |
Savage | Nathan | All campuses | Graphic Design |
Katter | Rachelle | All campuses | Health Studies (HE) |
Brooks | Chris | All campuses | History |
Johnson | Julianne | All campuses | Music |
Farnum | John | All campuses | Philosophy (PHL) |
Byrd | Douglas | All campuses | Political Science (PS), International Studies (INTL) |
Cozzoli | Debra | All campuses | Psychology (PSY) (co-chair with Rachel Stone) |
Stone | Rachel | All campuses | Psychology (PSY) (co-chair with Debra Cozzoli) |
Smith | Kim | All campuses | Sociology (SOC) |
Yorba | Stephanie | All campuses | Spanish (SPA) |
Johnson | Julianne | All campuses | Theatre Arts (TA) |
Chew | Kristopher | Cascade | Addiction Counseling (AD) |
Boehnke | Amy | Cascade | Adult Education (ABE) |
Bilyeu | Elizabeth | Cascade | Art (co-chair with David Torres) |
Torres | David | Cascade | Art (co-chair with Elizabeth Bilyeu) |
Neps | Sandy | Cascade | Biology (BI) |
Chatterton | Cole | Cascade | Business and Entrepreneurship |
Clark | Carly | Cascade | Career Guidance (CG), Counseling |
Friedrich | Ken | Cascade | Chemistry (CH) |
Lindberg | Morgan | Cascade, Rock Creek, Sylvania | Chinese (CHN), Japanese (JPN) |
Doss | Kathleen | Cascade, Southeast | Communication Studies (COMM), Journalism (J) |
Parks | Jim | Cascade | Criminal Justice |
Mead | Tanya | Cascade | Education (ED) |
Gray | James | Cascade | Emergency Medical Services (EMS) |
Sullivan | Joanna | Cascade | ESOL |
Willebrand | Richard | Cascade | Facilities Maintenance, Electrical Trades and Apprenticeship |
Best | Stephen | Cascade | Fire Protection Program (FP) |
Brown | Dana | Cascade | Health Information Management (HIM) |
Bridgewater | Rachel | Cascade | Library (LIB) (co-chair with Jen Klaudinyi) |
Stocker | Julie | Cascade | Margaret Carter Skill Center (SC) |
Pettit | Jeffrey | Cascade | Mathematics (MTH) |
Date | Stephen | Cascade | Medical Assisting (MA) (co-chair) |
Fehr | Alena | Cascade | Medical Assisting (MA) (co-chair) |
Johnson | Jason | Cascade | Medical Laboratory Technician (MLT) |
Karr | Stephanie | Cascade | Medical Professions (MP) |
Fauske | Erik | Cascade | Multimedia |
Gaskins | Sarah | Cascade | Music and Sonic Arts (MUC) (co-chair with Jesse Mejia) |
Mejia | Jesse | Cascade | Music and Sonic Arts (MUC) (co-chair with Sarah Gaskins) |
Bessarab | Ellie | Cascade | Ophthalmic Medical Technology (OMT) (co-chair) |
Du Bois | Michelle | Cascade | Ophthalmic Medical Technology (OMT) (co-chair) |
Baldwin | Aubrey | Cascade | Paralegal (PL) |
Sims | Rebekah | Cascade, Southeast | Physical Education (PE) |
Zable | Tony | Cascade, Rock Creek | Physics (PHY) |
McDowell | Tara | Cascade | Reading (RD), Writing (WR), English (ENG) |
Hunter-Bernstein | Michael | Rock Creek | Adult Education (ABE), GED® preparation |
McGovern | Michael | Rock Creek | Art |
Yorba | Tony | Rock Creek | Auto Collision Repair |
Laxson | Tom | Rock Creek | Aviation Maintenance |
Krueger | Aisling | Rock Creek | Aviation Science |
Hill | Jennifer | Rock Creek | Biology (BI) |
Cary | Josh | Rock Creek | Bioscience Technology (BIT) (co-chair with Tyler Nusca) |
Nusca | Tyler | Rock Creek | Bioscience Technology (BIT) (co-chair with Josh Cary) |
Baird | Shannon | Rock Creek | Building Construction Technology (BCT) (co-chair with Hilary Campbell) |
Campbell | Hilary | Rock Creek | Building Construction Technology (BCT) (co-chair with Shannon Baird) |
Norconk | Jesse | Rock Creek | CAT Dealer Service Technology (DST) |
Maazouz | Patty | Rock Creek | Chemistry (CH) |
Williams | Stacie | Rock Creek, Sylvania | Communication Studies (COMM), Journalism (J) |
Williams | Jon | Rock Creek | Diesel Service Technology (DS) |
Barrett | Sarah | Rock Creek | ESOL |
Edwards | Chris | Rock Creek | Humanities (HUM), Religious Studies (R) |
Brewster | Elizabeth | Rock Creek | Landscape Technology |
Cakebread | Amy | Rock Creek | Mathematics (MTH) (co-chair with Emily Nelson) |
Nelson | Emily | Rock Creek | Mathematics (MTH) (co-chair with Amy Cakebread) |
Kirchner | Eric | Rock Creek | Microelectronics (MT) |
Spaziani | Marc | Rock Creek | Physical Education (PE) |
Bogart | Bill | Rock Creek | Reading (RD), Writing (WR), English (ENG) |
Borzcik | Ragan | Rock Creek | Veterinary Technology (VT) |
Williams | David | Rock Creek | Welding |
Pursell | Juliet | Southeast | Adult Education (ABE) |
Manchester | Kimberly | Southeast | Art |
Seto | Irene | Southeast | Business and Entrepreneurship |
Wu | Daphne | Southeast, Hillsboro, Rock Creek | Business and Entrepreneurship |
Fiddler | Stacey | Southeast | Chemistry (CH) |
Davis | Angelina | Southeast | Counseling |
Ramirez | Davina | Southeast | English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) |
Rodrigues | Liz | Southeast | Environmental Studies (ESR) (co-chair), Biology (BI) |
Klaudinyi | Jen | Southeast | Library (LIB) (co-chair with Rachel Bridgewater) |
Yao | Carl | Southeast | Mathematics (MTH) |
Hausman | Blake | Southeast | Race, Indigenous Nations, and Gender (RING) |
Hausman | Blake | Southeast | Reading (RD) Writing (WR) English (ENG) |
Spillum | Laurel | Sylvania | Adult Education (ABE), GED® preparation |
LeMieux | Darcie | Sylvania | American Sign Language (ASL) |
Gramlich | Peter | Sylvania | Architectural Design and Drafting (ARCH) (co-chair) |
Cotera | Rebeca | Sylvania | Architectural Design and Drafting (ARCH) (co-chair) |
Smith | Mark | Sylvania | Art |
Ktejik | Mish | Sylvania | ASL/English Interpreting (ITP) |
Jones | Russ | Sylvania | Automotive Service Technology |
Griffo | Heather | Sylvania, Rock Creek | Business and Entrepreneurship |
Schneider | Jim | Sylvania, Southeast | Chemistry (CH) |
Heberlein | Jamie | Sylvania | Child and Family Studies (ECE and HEC) |
Garland-Forshee | Andrew | Sylvania | Child and Family Studies (HUS) |
Gernster | Greg | Sylvania | Civil and Construction Engineering Technology (CCET) |
Charamella | Rocco | Sylvania | Computer Information Systems (CIS) (co-chair with Marc Goodman) |
Goodman | Marc | Sylvania | Computer Information Systems (CIS) (co-chair with Rocco Charamella) |
O’Reilly | Anne | Sylvania | Counseling |
Williams | Sanda | Sylvania | Electronic Engineering Technology |
Goldman | David | Sylvania | Engineering Transfer (ENGR) |
Huss | Michelle | Sylvania | Environmental Studies (ESR), Biology (BI) (co-chair) |
Mckee | Alexie | Sylvania | Environmental Studies (ESR), Biology (BI) (co-chair) |
Diniz | Luciana | Sylvania | ESOL |
Guthrie | Mike | Sylvania, Southeast | Exercise Science (EXS) (co-chair with Jane Loverin) |
Loverin | Jane | Sylvania, Southeast | Exercise Science (EXS) (co-chair with Mike Guthrie) |
DeForest | Stephanie | Sylvania | French (FR), German (GER), Russian (RUS) |
Faber | Mike | Sylvania | Gerontology (GRN) (co-chair with Jenny Sasser) |
Sasser | Jenny | Sylvania | Gerontology (GRN) (co-chair with Mike Faber) |
Davis | Amanda | Sylvania | Interior Design (ID) (co-chair) |
Fisher | Robin | Sylvania | Interior Design (ID) (co-chair) |
Stewart | Scott | Sylvania | Machine Manufacturing Technology (MCH) |
Kling | Kandace | Sylvania | Mathematics (MTH) (co-chair with Heiko Spoddeck) |
Spoddeck | Heiko | Sylvania | Mathematics (MTH) (co-chair with Kandace Kling) |
Berman | Abbie | Sylvania | Medical Imaging (MI) |
Myers | Molly | Sylvania | Nursing (NRS) |
Boggs | Mike | Sylvania | Physical Education (PE) |
Lim | Darrell | Sylvania, Southeast | Physics (PHY) |
Wheeler | Van | Sylvania | Reading (RD), Writing (WR), English (ENG) |
Hill | Sara | Vanport | Dental Hygiene (DH) |
Lawson | Renee | Vanport | Dental Assisting (DA) |
Lewelling | Peggy | Vanport | Dental Assisting (DA) |
GED® is a registered trademark of the American Council on Education and may not be used without permission. The GED® and GED Testing Service® brands are administered by GED Testing Service LLC under license.